1400 Central Ave, Albany, NY 12205 Open 24/7, nights, weekends and holidays 4.9 Rating · 31+ Google Reviews
Plumber clearing a clogged sink drain with a drain snake
Cost guide

Drain Cleaning Cost in Albany, NY

Typical average starting prices for drain cleaning in the Albany and Capital Region area, what changes the price, and how to know which service you actually need.

Quick answer: In the Albany area, the typical starting price to clear a single sink or tub drain averages $150 to $350. Clearing a main sewer line averages $250 to $600, and hydro jetting averages $400 to $1,000. These are average base prices for the area, not quotes. Fullerton gives you an upfront quote before any work starts.

What Changes the Price of Drain Cleaning

The biggest factor is where the clog is. A hair clog in a bathroom sink sits a few feet from the drain opening and clears quickly. A main line blockage can be 40 or 60 feet out toward the street, under a basement floor, with roots or grease packed inside. The second factor is access. A home with an accessible cleanout is faster to work on than one where the plumber has to pull a toilet or go in through a roof vent.

Pipe material matters too. Many Capital Region homes still drain through cast iron inside and clay or cast iron laterals outside. Older pipe builds up scale and catches debris, so it may need jetting rather than a simple cable.

  • Location and depth of the clog
  • Access through a cleanout, toilet or vent
  • Pipe size, length and material
  • Roots, grease or scale versus a simple blockage
  • Night, weekend or holiday emergency calls

Average Base Prices in Albany and the Capital Region

JobTypical starting priceWhat changes it
Sink, tub or shower drain clearing$150 to $350Typical starting price for one fixture drain; average for the area, not a quote.
Main sewer line clearing$250 to $600Average range with an accessible cleanout; more when access is difficult.
Hydro jetting, residential line$400 to $1,000Typical starting price; heavy roots or grease push toward the top of the average.
Sewer camera inspection add on$250 to $700Average range; depends on line length and access.
Commercial drain line clearing or jetting$500 to $1,500Typical starting price; larger lines and after hours work vary widely.

These are average base prices for the area, drawn from published cost surveys. They are not a quote. Your plumber gives you an upfront price after seeing the job, before any work starts.

Snaking Versus Hydro Jetting

A drain cable, often called a snake, punches through a clog and restores flow. It is the right first step for most household clogs and many main line backups. Hydro jetting uses high pressure water to scour the full inside of the pipe, cutting roots and washing out grease and scale. It costs more on average, but it cleans the pipe wall rather than just opening a hole, so problems tend to stay away longer.

If your main line backs up every few months, jetting is usually the better value. If this is the first clog in years, snaking is often enough.

Fullerton drain cleaning machine with cable running into a backed up basement floor drain

When a Camera Inspection Is Worth Adding

A sewer camera shows exactly what is inside the line: roots at a joint, a belly where water sits, a crack or an offset. We recommend adding one when a main line backs up more than once, when roots are involved, or before buying an older home. Customers like seeing the live view on screen, and it turns a guess into a clear decision about whether cleaning is enough or repair is needed.

Commercial Drain Lines

Restaurants, apartment buildings and plazas run larger lines that carry far more grease, food waste and paper than a house. Clearing them often requires bigger cable machines or a jetter, and many businesses set up a maintenance schedule so a backup never happens during business hours. Commercial drain work also tends to be scheduled after closing, which can affect the price.

How We Got These Numbers

The ranges on this page come from published national cost surveys from 2025 and 2026, including consumer cost guides such as Angi, HomeAdvisor, HomeGuide and Forbes Home, adjusted for the Albany and Capital Region market. We rounded them and kept them conservative. They are typical starting prices for the area, not Fullerton prices and not a price list. Your exact price comes from an upfront quote after the plumber sees the job, and Fullerton gives you that quote before any work starts.

Need help now? Call (518) 776-7838, we answer 24/7. Request online and our team usually calls back within two hours. Learn more about our drain cleaning service.

FAQ

Common Questions

In the Albany area, the typical starting price for clearing one sink, tub or shower drain averages $150 to $350, and a main sewer line averages $250 to $600. These are average base prices from national cost surveys adjusted for the Capital Region, not quotes. You get an exact upfront quote before any work starts.

Often, yes, if the same line keeps clogging. Jetting scours roots, grease and scale off the pipe wall instead of just opening a hole, so results usually last longer than snaking. For a first time clog in a line that has been fine for years, a standard cable is usually enough. A camera can help you decide.

It can. Night, weekend and holiday calls may carry a higher price than a weekday appointment because a technician is dispatched outside normal hours. Fullerton answers 24/7 and tells you the price upfront before work starts, so you can decide whether to fix it now or schedule it for the next day.

No. Most single fixture clogs do not need one. A camera is worth adding when a main line backs up more than once, when roots are suspected, after a jetting job to confirm the line is clean, or before buying an older home. It shows the real condition of the pipe.

Many were built with cast iron drains and clay sewer laterals. Cast iron scales up inside over the decades, narrowing the pipe, and clay joints let roots in. Both catch grease and debris that newer plastic pipe would pass. Regular cleaning, and sometimes jetting, keeps these older lines flowing.

Related services

Services Related to This Guide

Need a plumber right now?

We answer 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Call and talk to a real person, or request service online and we will call you back.

Call 24/7Request Service
Call NowRequest Service