1400 Central Ave, Albany, NY 12205 Open 24/7, nights, weekends and holidays 4.9 Rating · 31+ Google Reviews
Plumber installing a new water heater
Cost guide

Water Heater Replacement Cost in Albany, NY

Typical average starting prices for replacing a water heater in the Albany and Capital Region area, from a standard tank to tankless, plus what moves the number up or down.

Quick answer: In the Albany area, replacing a standard 40 or 50 gallon tank water heater has a typical starting price that averages $1,200 to $2,500 installed. Larger tanks average $2,000 to $4,000, and tankless units average $2,500 to $5,000. These are average base prices for the area, not quotes. Fullerton gives you an upfront quote before any work starts.

What Drives Water Heater Replacement Cost

The unit itself is only part of the price. Labor often makes up a large share, and it depends on how easy the old tank is to reach and remove, whether the new unit fits the same footprint, and how much of the water piping needs updating. A basement replacement with clear access is the simplest job. A tank in a tight closet or crawl space takes longer.

Size matters. A household with several bathrooms or a large tub may need a bigger tank or a tankless unit to keep up, and that moves the price.

  • Tank size and type, tank or tankless
  • Location and access to the old unit
  • Water piping, shutoff valve and connection updates
  • Expansion tank or relief valve discharge line updates
  • Removal and haul away of the old tank

Average Base Prices in Albany and the Capital Region

JobTypical starting priceWhat changes it
Standard 40 to 50 gallon tank, installed$1,200 to $2,500Typical starting price for a like for like replacement; average for the area, not a quote.
Larger tank, 75 gallons and up, installed$2,000 to $4,000Average range; depends on size, connections and access.
Tankless water heater, installed$2,500 to $5,000Typical starting price; switching from a tank adds labor and moves toward the top of the average.
Old tank removal and haul away$100 to $300Average range when priced separately; often part of the replacement.
Expansion tank added or replaced$200 to $500Typical starting price when the system needs one.

These are average base prices for the area, drawn from published cost surveys. They are not a quote. Your plumber gives you an upfront price after seeing the job, before any work starts.

Standard Tank Versus Larger Tanks

Most Capital Region homes have a 40 or 50 gallon tank in the basement. Replacing it with the same size is the most common job and sits at the lower end of the average range. Homes that run out of hot water every morning often benefit from stepping up to a larger tank. The bigger unit costs more and can need different connections, but it fixes a daily frustration. Tank water heaters often last 8 to 12 years, and hard water can shorten that.

Two new tank water heaters side by side in a commercial mechanical room installed by Fullerton

Tankless Water Heater Cost

Tankless units, including the Navien models many customers ask about, heat water on demand and do not run out. They cost more upfront on average, and switching from a tank to tankless takes more labor because the water connections, mounting and layout all change. On the water side, we plan the cold and hot connections, isolation valves for future flushing and the condensate drain where the unit needs one. In hard water areas, regular descaling keeps a tankless unit working well, and many owners add a water softener.

Repair or Replace?

If your tank is under about 8 years old and the problem is a part such as a thermostat, element or valve, repair usually makes sense. If the tank itself is leaking from the bottom, rust is showing in the water, or the unit is past 10 to 12 years, replacement is usually the better spend. We tell you honestly which way we would go and why.

How We Got These Numbers

These ranges come from published national cost surveys from 2025 and 2026, including consumer cost guides such as HomeGuide, This Old House, Angi, HomeAdvisor and NerdWallet, adjusted for the Albany and Capital Region market. We rounded them and kept them conservative. They are typical starting prices for the area, not Fullerton prices and not a price list. Your exact price comes from an upfront quote after the plumber sees the job, and Fullerton gives you that quote before any work starts.

Need help now? Call (518) 776-7838, we answer 24/7. Request online and our team usually calls back within two hours. Learn more about our water heater replacement service.

FAQ

Common Questions

In the Albany area, a standard 40 or 50 gallon tank has a typical starting price averaging $1,200 to $2,500 installed. Larger tanks average $2,000 to $4,000, and tankless units average $2,500 to $5,000. These are average base prices from national surveys adjusted for the Capital Region, not quotes. You get an exact upfront quote first.

For many households, yes. Tankless units provide continuous hot water, take up less space and often last longer than tanks. They do cost more upfront on average, and switching from a tank adds labor. In hard water parts of New York, plan on regular descaling to protect the unit.

Usually it is part of the job, and we will tell you upfront either way. We drain and disconnect the old tank, carry it out and haul it away. When removal is priced separately, the typical starting price averages $100 to $300 in the area.

Tank water heaters often last 8 to 12 years. Hard water, sediment buildup and skipped flushing can shorten that. Tankless units often last longer with regular descaling. If your tank is past 10 years and showing rust, leaks or noise, it is a good time to plan a replacement before it fails.

Often, yes, when the replacement is a standard tank of the same size and the unit is available. Larger tanks and tankless conversions may need more planning. Call us 24/7, and we will tell you what we can do and give you an upfront quote before any work starts.

Related services

Services Related to This Guide

Need a plumber right now?

We answer 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Call and talk to a real person, or request service online and we will call you back.

Call 24/7Request Service
Call NowRequest Service