1400 Central Ave, Albany, NY 12205 Open 24/7, nights, weekends and holidays 4.9 Rating · 31+ Google Reviews
Exposed sewer line in a residential yard during sewer line repair
Cost guide

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Albany, NY

Typical average starting prices for sewer line repair and replacement in the Albany and Capital Region area, and why a camera inspection comes first.

Quick answer: In the Albany area, a sewer camera inspection averages $250 to $800, and a spot repair of one damaged section has a typical starting price of $1,500 to $4,500. Full replacement by excavation averages $6,000 to $15,000, and trenchless lining averages $100 to $250 per foot. These are average base prices, not quotes. Fullerton gives an upfront quote before any work starts.

Start With a Camera Inspection

Sewer line repair cost depends entirely on what is wrong and where. A camera inspection answers both questions. We run a camera from a cleanout through the lateral and show you the live view: roots at a joint, a crack, an offset, a sag where water sits, or a collapsed section. The camera also locates the problem so we know how deep it is and where it sits on your property. That turns a vague estimate into a real repair plan.

Average Base Prices in Albany and the Capital Region

JobTypical starting priceWhat changes it
Sewer camera inspection$250 to $800Average range; depends on line length and cleanout access.
Spot repair of one damaged section$1,500 to $4,500Typical starting price; depth and surface restoration move it up.
Full sewer line replacement by excavation$6,000 to $15,000Average range for a typical residential lateral; longer or deeper lines cost more.
Trenchless lining, per foot$100 to $250 per footTypical starting price per foot; the line must be suitable for lining.
Trenchless pipe bursting, per foot$120 to $300 per footAverage range per foot; access pits and connections vary.

These are average base prices for the area, drawn from published cost surveys. They are not a quote. Your plumber gives you an upfront price after seeing the job, before any work starts.

Spot Repair Versus Full Replacement

If the line is in fair shape with one bad section, a spot repair fixes just that piece. The plumber digs down to the damaged section, cuts it out and replaces it. If the camera shows damage along much of the line, such as a clay lateral with roots at every joint or cast iron that has rotted through, full replacement is usually the better long term spend.

Excavation cost climbs with depth, length and what sits on top. A line under a lawn is simpler than one under a driveway, sidewalk or mature tree.

  • Depth and total length of the lateral
  • Surface on top: lawn, driveway, patio or sidewalk
  • Pipe material and condition along the whole run
  • Number of damaged sections
  • Frozen ground in winter, which slows digging

Trenchless Lining and Pipe Bursting

Trenchless methods repair or replace the line with small access points instead of a long trench. Lining places a resin coated sleeve inside the old pipe that hardens into a new pipe within the old one. Pipe bursting pulls a new pipe through the path of the old one, breaking the old pipe apart as it goes. Both are priced per foot on average and cost more per foot than digging, but they can lower the total once you count driveway, landscaping and walkway restoration. Not every line qualifies, and the camera tells us which method fits.

Signs You May Need Sewer Line Repair

Repeated main line backups, gurgling toilets, sewage odors in the basement or yard, soggy patches over the line, and slow drains throughout the house all point to a sewer problem. In older Capital Region neighborhoods with clay and cast iron laterals and large street trees, roots are one of the most common causes.

How We Got These Numbers

These ranges come from published national cost surveys from 2025 and 2026, including consumer cost guides such as Angi, HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide, adjusted for the Albany and Capital Region market. We rounded them and kept them conservative. They are typical starting prices for the area, not Fullerton prices and not a price list. Your exact price comes from an upfront quote after the plumber sees the job and the camera footage, and Fullerton gives you that quote before any work starts.

Need help now? Call (518) 776-7838, we answer 24/7. Request online and our team usually calls back within two hours. Learn more about our sewer line repair service.

FAQ

Common Questions

In the Albany area, a spot repair of one damaged section has a typical starting price averaging $1,500 to $4,500. Full replacement by excavation averages $6,000 to $15,000, and trenchless lining averages $100 to $250 per foot. These are average base prices from national surveys adjusted for the Capital Region, not quotes.

Per foot, trenchless usually costs more on average. In total, it can come out close to digging or lower once you count restoring a driveway, walkway, patio or landscaping. It depends on the condition of the line and what sits above it. A camera inspection tells us whether trenchless is an option.

Because the camera shows what is wrong and exactly where. Without it, any repair price is a guess. The inspection reveals roots, cracks, sags or collapse, measures the depth and location of the damage, and tells us whether a spot repair, trenchless method or full replacement makes sense.

Yes. Sewer emergencies do not wait for spring. Frozen ground can make excavation slower, which can affect the price, while trenchless methods need less digging and can be a good fit in winter. We answer 24/7 and give you an upfront quote before any work starts.

Most often tree roots entering clay pipe joints, cast iron corroding from the inside, and ground movement from freeze and thaw cycles that shifts joints out of line. Grease buildup and sags where water sits add to the problem. A camera inspection shows which of these is happening in your line.

Related services

Services Related to This Guide

Need a plumber right now?

We answer 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Call and talk to a real person, or request service online and we will call you back.

Call 24/7Request Service
Call NowRequest Service